Past Recipients of the Carl F. Wittke Award

Year Winners
2005 Robert E. Dunn (Music)
Robert E. Harris (Chemical Engineering)
2004 Chris Butler (Mathematics)
Hillel Chiel (Biology)
2003 Jutta Ittner (Modern Languages & Literatures)
Eric Youngstrom (Psychology)
2002 Ronald Cechner, Biomedical Engineering
John Orlock, Theatre
2001 Ken Ledford, History
Mano Singham, Physics
2000 Thomas S. Ellis, English
Carol D. Epstein, Nursing
1999 Gary M. Ciepluch, Music
David A. Smith, Physics
1998 Miram R. Levin, History
Joe H. Payer, Materials Science and Engineering
1997 Aaron A. Jennings, Civil Engineering
Chin-Tai Kim, Philosophy
1996 Sandra Lane, Anthropology
Kenneth A. Loparo, Systems Engineering
1995 Donald Feke, Chemical Engineering
Catherine Albers, Theater
1994 William T. Bogart, Economics
Bruce M. Ikenaga, Mathematics
1993 Ignacio J Ocasio, Chemistry
P.K. Saha, English
1992 Jill E. Korbin, Anthropology
1991 Dominique Durand, Biomedical Engineering
1990 Peter L. McCall, Geological Sciences & Biology
1989 Wendell Williams, Materials Science & Engineering
1988 Alan Rocke, History
1987 Isabel Parraga, Nutrition
1986 Atwood D. Gaines, Anthropology
1985
1984 Ronald Cechner, Biomedical Engineering
1983 Walter A. Strauss, Modern Languages and Literature
1982 Thomas G. Eck, Physics
1981 Celia R. Hooper, Communication Sciences
1980 Lynn J. Ebert, Metallurgy & Materials Science
1979 Stephen Brobeck, American Studies
Christopher Hill, Philosophy
1978 William B. Watson, Mathematics
1977 James E. Nation, Speech Communication
1976 Frederick W. Phelps, Electrical Engineering & Applied Physics
1975 Michael Altschul, History
William L. Gordon, Physics
1974 B. Samuel Tanenbaum, Electrical Engineering & Applied Physics
Mary Jean Thomas, Speech Communications
1973 Georgia E. Lesh, Biology
Carl W. Ubbelohde, History
1972 Kathryn Karipides, Physical Education (dance)
Joseph M. Prahl, Fluid, Thermal, and Aerospace Engineering
1971 Robert P. Davis, Biology
Prosanta K. Saha, English and Linguistics